Real Estate Partners by Real BrokerREPYYC · PRPTY
Get pre-approved ↗info@prpty.ca587-355-1774
2021 community profile

Sylvan Lake housing and community history.

A dated look at population, households, housing types and building eras—useful background for understanding how the community has evolved.

Sylvan Lake community in Calgary
Historical community snapshot

Sylvan Lake by the numbers.

These dated figures come from Statistics Canada, 2021 Census Profile: Sylvan Lake, Town, Alberta. They add historical context to the community guide; current homes and market conditions are shown separately.

15,995people in private households2021 Census
6,395private households2021 Census
68%owner households2021 Census
66%single-detached housesoccupied private dwellings
21%built 1991 to 2000occupied private dwellings

Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census Profile: Sylvan Lake, Town, Alberta. Values are Census observations and may not total exactly because of rounding or source disclosure controls. Open the source ↗

Households and mobility

A community snapshot with the reference year attached.

The profile counted 15,995 people in private households across 6,395 households, with an average household size of 2.5 people.

. These figures describe Sylvan Lake at the 2021 Census reference date and should not be read as a prediction of who will buy a particular home.

Across 6,395 private households, median total household income before tax was $92,000 in 2020; this is demographic context, not a measure of current purchasing power or home value.

Five-year mobility data is not available in the extracted profile, which counted 15,995 people in private households and 6,395 private households.

The extracted profile does not contain a usable commute-mode breakdown; current travel should be tested from the address, while the 2021 profile remains limited to 15,995 people in private households.

Occupied dwelling structure

The housing mix in Sylvan Lake.

This is the historical housing mix reported for the community. Use the current listings page to see what is available now.

Single-detached houses66%
4,210 occupied private dwellings
Row houses12%
775 occupied private dwellings
Apartments in buildings with fewer than five storeys8%
535 occupied private dwellings
Semi-detached houses5%
310 occupied private dwellings
Apartments or flats in duplexes4%
235 occupied private dwellings
Movable dwellings3%
190 occupied private dwellings
Apartments in buildings with five or more storeys2%
135 occupied private dwellings
Other single-attached houses0%
5 occupied private dwellings
Period of construction

When the occupied housing stock was built.

Construction era can point buyers toward useful inspection questions, but the renovation history and effective age of the individual home matter more.

1991 to 200021%
1,355 occupied private dwellings
2006 to 201019%
1,205 occupied private dwellings
2011 to 201515%
945 occupied private dwellings
2001 to 200514%
875 occupied private dwellings
1961 to 198012%
745 occupied private dwellings
2016 to 202111%
710 occupied private dwellings
1981 to 19906%
365 occupied private dwellings
1960 or before3%
195 occupied private dwellings

Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census Profile: Sylvan Lake, Town, Alberta. Values are Census observations and may not total exactly because of rounding or source disclosure controls.

Community evidence brief

A fuller Sylvan Lake foundation.

Sylvan Lake is a Central Alberta lake town where primary residences, recreational-use properties, newer subdivisions, condominiums and nearby county alternatives serve different buyers and require different evidence. The official 2021 Census profile counted 15,995 people in private households and 6,395 private households within the Town of Sylvan Lake census subdivision; single-detached houses represented 66% of occupied private dwellings, row houses represented 12%, and the 1991-to-2000 cohort was the largest reported construction period at 21%. Those figures are historical town context. A property comparison should separate true waterfront, water-view, walkable-to-lake and conventional residential locations, then verify title, access, shoreline or dock rights, seasonal-use constraints, condominium obligations, insurance, effective age and current rental or occupancy rules for the exact address.

How to read this brief

Exact census subdivision evidence is used for this guide. Historical Census context, current listing status and address-specific property evidence remain separate layers.

Historical community evidence, current listing status and address-specific property records remain separate layers throughout the guide.

See sources and methodology →
Community identity

Define the geography before describing the property.

Boundary discipline

  • Confirm the exact Sylvan Lake boundary and the listing's community field against the current municipal map or address record before publication.
  • Describe nearby services as nearby rather than inside the community unless the mapped boundary and current source support that wording.

Development and housing history

  • 21% of occupied private dwellings were reported in the 1991 to 2000 construction cohort; the Census figure does not establish the age of a current listing.
  • 19% of occupied private dwellings were reported in the 2006 to 2010 construction cohort; the Census figure does not establish the age of a current listing.
  • 15% of occupied private dwellings were reported in the 2011 to 2015 construction cohort; the Census figure does not establish the age of a current listing.
  • 14% of occupied private dwellings were reported in the 2001 to 2005 construction cohort; the Census figure does not establish the age of a current listing.

Different contexts inside the community

  • Separate waterfront, water-view, lake-access and conventional residential properties; those labels are not interchangeable in price, use rights or diligence.
  • Compare the established town core and mature lake-area streets with newer subdivisions and Lacombe or Red Deer County alternatives for services, access, ownership costs and intended use.
Explore the guides

Choose your next step in Sylvan Lake.

Compare the community, the type of home and the property-specific details in the order that makes sense for your move.

Quick answers

What buyers and sellers ask about Sylvan Lake.

Start with the practical questions, then open the detailed guide that matches the property or decision in front of you.

01

What evidence supports the Sylvan Lake community profile?

The guide uses the exact named 2021 official profile for historical community context. It does not treat that profile as current inventory, price or evidence about an individual property.

02

What does the Sylvan Lake housing profile show?

4,210 occupied private dwellings were reported as single-detached houses in the 2021 Census profile (66%); 775 row houses represented another 12%.

03

When was much of the occupied Sylvan Lake housing stock built?

Sylvan Lake’s largest reported construction cohort was 1991 to 2000 with 1,355 occupied private dwellings (21%), followed by 2006 to 2010 with 1,205 (19%).

04

Does community data describe every Sylvan Lake resident or home?

No. Historical aggregate data describes the named geography at its reference date; it cannot establish a person's circumstances or a property's current condition, price or suitability.

Official referencesGovernment and official records used for local context3 references +

Official records provide dated community context. Current listing status and conclusions about one property still require the applicable live record and property documents.

Talk with the Sylvan Lake team

Ready to search, sell or ask about a property?

Dusko Sremac is the primary contact, backed by Real Estate Partners by Real Broker.

587-355-1774Private consultation
Sylvan Lake marketView report